Skip to main content

Representation theory, complex analysis and integral geometry

Posted in
Organiser(s): 
Simon Gindikin, Bernhard Krötz
Date: 
Fri, 2007-06-01 14:41 - Fri, 2007-08-31 15:41

A program joint with the Hausdorff Research Institute for Mathematics (HIM)

Organizers:

Simon Gindikin, Bernhard Krötz

HIM coordinators:

Omer Offen, Eitan Sayag

Date:

June - August 2007



Senior Participants:

  • Ali Baklouti (23.07.2007 - 05.08.2007)
  • Erik P. van den Ban (11.06.2007 - 15.06.2007; 09.07.2007 - 14.07.2007)
  • Joseph Bernstein (17.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Wolfgang Bertram (11.06.2007 - 27.07.2007)
  • Jean-Louis Clerc (22.07.2007 - 04.08.2007)
  • Anton Deitmar (23.07.2007 - 05.08.2007)
  • Patrick Delorme (17.06.2007 - 29.06.2007)
  • Michel Duflo (22.07.2007 - 03.08.2007)
  • Jacques Faraut (03.06.2007 - 17.06.2007)
  • Gregor Fels (16.07.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Laura Geatti (15.07.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Roger Howe (11.06.2007 - 22.06.2007)
  • Jay Jørgenson (10.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Soji Kaneyuki (23.07.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Toshiyuki Kobayashi (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Erez Lapid (25.06.2007 - 29.07.2007)
  • Soo Teck Lee (04.06.2007 - 22.06.2007)
  • Toshihiko Matsuki (23.06.2007 - 07.07.2007)
  • E.K. Narayanan (29.07.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Yurii Neretin (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Kyo Nishiyama (22.07.2007 - 11.08.2007)
  • Hiroshi Oda (25.07.2007 - 07.08.2007)
  • Eric Opdam (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Bent Ørsted (01.06.2007 - 17.06.2007; 24.07.2007 - 28.07.2007)
  • Toshio Oshima (03.06.2007 - 16.06.2007; 15.07.2007 - 28.07.2007)
  • Angela Pasquale (08.07.2007 - 11.08.2007)
  • Yannis Petridis (24.07.2007 - 26.08.2007)
  • Misha Pevzner (15.07.2007 - 14.08.2007)
  • Andre Reznikov (01.07.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Boris Rubin (30.07.2007 - 14.08.2007)
  • Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro (22.07.2007 - 29.07.2007)
  • Siddhartha Sahi (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Henrik Schlichtkrull (01.06.2007 - 30.06.2007)
  • Wilfried Schmid (01.07.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Marcus Slupinski (08.07.2007 - 15.07.2007)
  • Robert Stanton (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Thangavelu (23.07.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Peter Trapa (23.07.2007 - 10.08.2007)
  • Charles Torossian (04.06.2007 - 17.06.2007; 15.07.2007 - 29.07.2007)
  • Akshay Venkatesh (07.07.2007 - 14.07.2007)
  • Michele Vergne (22.07.2007 - 03.08.2007)
  • Kari Vilonen (06.07.2007 - 20.07.2007)
  • Genkai Zhang (01.07.2007 - 31.07.2007)

 

Junior Participants:

  • Avraham Aizenbud (04.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Ralf Beckmann (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Arzu Boysal (21.06.2007 - 14.07.2007)
  • Eliot Brenner (01.06.2007 - 15.07.2007)
  • Ping-Shun Chan (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Gautam Chinta (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Brooke Feigon (03.06.2007 - 29.07.2007)
  • Tobias Finis (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Dmitry Gourevitch (04.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Volker Heiermann (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Bogdan Ion (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Matvei Libine (21.07.2007 - 27.08.2007)
  • Dan Lu (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Michel van Meer (23.07.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Omer Offen (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Michael Otto (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Hadi Salmasian (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Eitan Sayag (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)
  • Bruno Schapira (01.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Maarten Solleveld (01.07.2007 - 04.08.2007)
  • Sofiane Souaifi (08.07.2007 - 15.07.2007 & 25.07.2007 - 28.07.2007)
  • Szilard Szabo (25.07.2007 - 10.08.2007)
  • Guillaume Tomasini (03.07.2007 - 02.08.2007)
  • Martin Weismann (15.06.2007 - 31.07.2007)
  • Taro Yoshino (01.06.2007 - 31.08.2007)


Program:

 

Course I: Eric M. Opdam

The Plancherel theorem for affine Hecke algebras

  1. Bernstein blocks and affine Hecke algebras
  2. The trace of the affine Hecke algebra
  3. Residues and the tempered spectrum
  4. The L_2-Plancherel formula
  5. The Schwartz algebra and analytic R-groups
  6. Euler-Poincare pairing and index theory
  7. Classification of the tempered dual
1. Tuesday, Jun 5 16.30-18.00 HIM Lecture Hall
2. Tuesday, Jun 12 16.30-18.00 HIM Lecture Hall
3. Friday, Jun 29 13.30-15.00 HIM Lecture Hall
4. Wednesday, Jul 4 11.00-12.30 MPIM Hörsaal
5. Wednesday, Jul 11 11.00-12.30 MPIM Hörsaal
6. Wednesday, Jul 18 11.00-12.30 HIM Lecture Hall
7. Wednesday, Jul 25 11.00-12.30 MPIM Hörsaal












Course II:

Patrick Delorme



Some results on harmonic analysis for p-adic symmetric spaces

1. Monday, Jun 18 16.00-17.30 HIM Lecture Hall
2. Wednesday, Jun 20 15.00-16.30 HIM Lecture Hall
3. Friday, Jun 22 11.00-12.30 MPIM Hörsaal







Course III:

Joseph Bernstein


Meromorphic continuation of Eisenstein series
8 lectures, Hörsaal MPIM/HIM Lecture Hall

 

Tuesday, July 3 & Thursday, July 5 11-12am Hörsaal MPIM [mp3]
Tuesday, July 10 & Thursday, July 12 11-12am Hörsaal MPIM [mp3] [mp3]
Tuesday, July 17 & Thursday, July 19 11-12am HIM Lecture Hall  
Monday, July 23 & Tuesday, July 24 11-12am Hörsaal MPIM [mp3]






 

 

Exercises:    Exercise1.pdf   Exercise2.pdf


Course IV: Simon Gindikin

Integral geometry and representation theory

  1. Radon and Radon-John transforms. Curved versions
  2. Horospherical transforms and their local inversion formulas
  3. Nonlocal inversion formulas
  4. Cauchy integral formulas on complex symmetric spaces and their applications
1. Tuesday, July 31 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall
2. Thursday, August 2 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall
3. Tuesday, August 7 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall
4. Thursday, August 9 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall



Course V:

Bernhard Krötz


Archimedean and nonarchimedean
representation theory -- a comparison

  1. Harish-Chandra modules
  2. Cuspidal representations
  3. Representations in non-archimedean vector spaces
  4. Questions
1. Tuesday, August 14 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall
2. Thursday, August 16 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall
3. Tuesday, August 21 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall
4. Thursday, August 23 11.00-12.30am HIM Lecture Hall

 

© MPI f. Mathematik, Bonn Impressum
-A A +A